Skip to content

Election results 2015

Boston and Skegness Parliamentary, Boston Borough Council and Parish Council results. All winning candidates are highlighted in bold.

Boston and Skegness Parliamentary result

14645 - UKIP Robin Hunter-Clarke
170 - Peter Johnson
7142 - Labour Paul Kenny
143 - Pilgrim Party Lyn Luxton
324 - Independence from Europe Chris Paine
800 - Green Party Victoria Percival

18981 - Conservative Matt Warman

1015 - Liberal Democrat David Watts
119 - British National Party Robert West

Turnout was 64.83%

FULL BOSTON BOROUGH COUNCIL RESULTS

COASTAL WARD (two seats)
844 - ASHTON Tom, Conservative
985 - BEDFORD Peter, Conservative
966 - RANSOME Felicity Elizabeth Ellen, UKIP

FENSIDE WARD (two seats)
442 - BROOMFIELD-DOUGLAS Carol Julie, Conservative
703 - DANI Anton, UKIP
272 - KEYWOOD-WAINWRIGHT Tiggs, Independent
443 - WELTON Nigel Richard, Labour

FISHTOFT WARD (three seats)
329 - BIRD Clair Joanne, Green
1275 - NOBLE Jonathan Howard, UKIP
1235 - SKINNER Judith Ann, Conservative
1149 - SKINNER Paul Anthony, Conservative

890 - SNELL Ossy, Independent
870 - STAPLES Helen, Independent
659 - WALSH Sue, Labour

FIVE VILLAGES WARD (two seats)
334 - ADSHEAD Keith, Labour
815 - COOPER Mike, Conservative
271 - JENKINSON John Edward, Labour
191 - PRICKETT Dave, Green
743 - RANSOME Jodie, UKIP
857 - SPENCER Aaron Jacob, Conservative
145 - WITTS David Frederick, no named allegiance

KIRTON and FRAMPTON WARD (three seats)
995 - ASHTON Stuart John, Independent
1305 - BROTHERTON Colin William, Conservative
1084 - EDWARDS James Gary, UKIP
491 - GALL Mick, Labour
764 - LEE Alan Victor, Independent
1155 - RYLOTT Claire Rebecca, Conservative

OLD LEAKE and WRANGLE WARD (two seats)
828 - DENNIS Maureen Christina, Conservative
687 - PICKETT Frank Henry, Conservative
736 - PIERPOINT Barrie James, UKIP
699 - WOODHOUSE Geoff, UKIP

SKIRBECK WARD (three seats)
1116 - BALL Stephen Christopher, UKIP
611 - GLEESON Paul Michael, Labour

597 - GOODALE Paul Jonathan, Labour
655 - GRIGGS Martin Alexander, Conservative
578 - KENNY Paul Robert, Labour
276 - PERCIVAL Victoria, Green
602 - RICKELL Sean Matthew, Conservative

ST THOMAS WARD (one seat)
168 - ABBOTT Darron Richard, Conservative
517 - AUSTIN Alison Mary, Independent
225 - BAKER Paul Michael Newton, UKIP
32 - NYMAN Cyril Richard, Independent
79 - WALSH Norman Allan, Labour

STANILAND WARD (two seats)
477 - EVANS Ben Christian, Conservative
454 - GUNTER Yvonne Ann, Conservative
344 - KENNY Pamela Christine, Labour
255 - ROBERTS Chris, Labour
678 - RUSH Brian, UKIP
100 - SMITH Ann Gloria, Independent

STATION WARD (one seat)
157 - GILBERT Tristan Thomas William, Conservative
47 - PEPPER Joe, Green
275 - RANSOM Sue, UKIP
148 - SUTCLIFFE Wayne, Labour

SWINESHEAD and HOLLAND FEN (two seats)
1190 - BROOKES Michael, Conservative
591 - COOPER Paula, Conservative
584 - LEGGOTT Richard Francis, Independent
652 - RANSOME Elizabeth Lucy Claire, UKIP
332 - WATTON Donna, UKIP

TRINITY WARD (two seats)
342 - BAMBRIDGE Dennis Charles, Independent
356 - FINCH Jan, Labour
358 - GLEESON Wendy Rose, Labour
731 - GREGORY Gordon Christopher, Conservative
632 - SAMRA Gurdip Singh, Conservative
698 - STEVENS Yvonne Jenifer, UKIP

WEST WARD (one seat)
113 - FINCH Andrew, Labour
322 - RANSOME Don, UKIP
634 - WOODLIFFE Stephen Victor, Conservative

WITHAM WARD (two seats)
111 - APPLEBY Paul James, Lib Dem
261 - COOK Andy, Labour
225 - COOK Ben, Labour
558 - EDGE Viven Maureen, UKIP
363 - ELKINGTON Daniel Mark Cowburn, Conservative
593 - RAVEN Stephen Paul, UKIP
298 - TAYLOR Carol Ann, Independent
398 - WRIGHT Mary Kathleen, Conservative

WYBERTON WARD (two seats)
920 - AUSTIN Richard William, Independent
248 - BELL Sue, Independent
600 - BROWN David, UKIP
319 - COOPER Pat, Independent
207 - HART Norman Alan, Labour
418 - KNOWLES James Andrew, Conservative
405 - PARKER Sally Elizabeth, Conservative

Parish Councils

There are 18 parish councils in Boston borough. In 15 of them candidates have been elected unopposed where there are not more candidates than seats. The following had elections, winning candidates in bold:

FISHTOFT VILLAGE WARD (8 seats)
487 - ARMSTRONG Elizabeth Grimwade
642 - BIRD Clair Joanne
519 - BISHOP George William
719 - CLARK Mary Kathleen
474 - FLYNN John Lawrence

438 - HARRISON John Dixon
1176 - SKINNER Judith Ann
1077 - SKINNER Paul Anthony
1283 - SNELL Ossy


FOSDYKE (5 seats)
135 - CROPLEY Chris
91 - CROPLEY John Raymond
170 - GLENN Denis Robert
136 - MARSHALL Carole Ann
152 - PITT Martin John
138 - TOFTS Jon


WYBERTON (9 seats)
970 - AUSTIN Richard William
411 - BELL Sue

359 - CHESTER John
533 - COOPER Pat
482 - CORY Bob

364 - FOSSITT Jennifer Lynne
514 - KNOWLES James Andrew
627 - NYMAN Cyril Richard
501 - PARKER Sally Elizabeth
395 - SCRUPPS Mel